Madhuram-v1

A small model pretrained from scratch on one trillion tokens, then post-trained, and compared with models trained on two to nineteen times as much data.

Published
October 2026
Parameters
151 million
Pretraining
1 trillion tokens

Training data

Madhuram-v1 has 151 million parameters and was pretrained on one trillion tokens. We compare it with SmolLM2-135M, Gemma 3 270M and LFM2.5-230M, which were trained on two to nineteen times as much data.

Pretraining tokens, drawn to scale
Madhuram-v1 151M 1T
SmolLM2 135M 2T
Gemma 3 270M 6T
LFM2.5 230M 19T

Pretraining

As a base model, before any post-training, Madhuram-v1 has the best score on 9 of the 17 benchmarks, including both coding tasks, and the highest commonsense average. LFM2.5, trained on nineteen times as much data, leads on MMLU, CommonSenseQA, GPQA Diamond, TriviaQA, ARC Challenge and MATH-500.

Pretrained base checkpoints. The best score in each row is set in bold.
Benchmark Madhuram-v1 SmolLM2-135M Gemma 3 270M LFM2.5-230M
Commonsense reasoning
BoolQ64.6860.4358.4761.10
ARC Easy59.8958.8856.9459.64
ARC Challenge33.1929.5228.1635.41
PIQA67.1468.4468.7763.71
SIQA40.1239.2539.9738.02
WinoGrande55.7253.3553.2054.38
OBQA32.0032.8030.4032.60
HellaSwag43.4443.1341.3339.38
Average of the eight49.5248.2347.1648.03
Knowledge and reasoning
MMLU35.2924.4926.0440.10
MMLU Pro13.457.126.9111.88
GPQA Diamond23.2320.7121.2129.29
CommonSenseQA32.3520.3920.3938.33
SciQ84.4078.2083.9081.20
TriviaQA7.475.029.6612.88
Coding
MBPP11.803.602.006.60
HumanEval12.204.882.449.76
Mathematics
MATH-5006.202.002.6010.20

All benchmarks are 0-shot except MBPP, which is 3-shot, and MATH-500, which is 4-shot and scored with math-verify. Every model ran on the same harness.

Post-training

We post-trained Madhuram-v1 and evaluated it on the same harness as Gemma 3 270M and LFM2.5-230M. It scores above Gemma 3 on every benchmark except GPQA Diamond, where all three models are at chance. It leads LFM2.5 on BBH, MMLU Pro and GSM8K with chain of thought, and trails it on instruction following, code and GSM8K without chain of thought.

Post-trained results. The best score in each row is set in bold.
Benchmark Madhuram-v1 Gemma 3 270M LFM2.5-230M
IFEval57.2031.0070.00
BBH26.9522.2924.02
MMLU Pro13.205.4012.92
GSM8K22.983.0729.91
GSM8K CoT32.9010.6131.24
HumanEval15.8513.4118.90
MBPP15.4010.8016.60
GPQA Diamond26.2626.2625.76

BBH is 3-shot and GSM8K is 5-shot, averaged over flexible and strict answer parsing; all others are 0-shot. Every model ran on the same harness with its default generation settings. GPQA Diamond sits at chance, 25%, for all three.

Pass@k

Pass@k samples k answers per problem and counts the problem as solved if any of them is correct. It shows how much a model can solve when it gets more than one attempt.

  • Madhuram-v1 151M
  • Gemma 3 270M
  • LFM2.5-230M
HumanEval: ahead of Gemma 3 at every k, behind LFM2.5
Show the numbers
SamplesMadhuram-v1Gemma 3LFM2.5
k = 219.2115.0421.12
k = 827.4619.6431.58
k = 1631.8921.5636.38
k = 3236.6223.0340.79
k = 6441.7624.2446.34
GSM8K: ahead of both up to k = 8, with Gemma 3 passing it at k = 16
Show the numbers
SamplesMadhuram-v1Gemma 3LFM2.5
k = 135.813.430.8
k = 439.528.136.8
k = 840.436.237.9
k = 1640.743.740.0

Same harness and prompts for every model, each with its default generation settings.

What comes next

We think a bigger post-training run can push these numbers further.

With Madhuram v2 we want to go further still: larger models than 151M parameters, and more training data. If you would like to back the next model or work with us, we would like to hear from you.